CVs

(for use where individuals submit unsolicited CVs to MCCP)

We at MCCP care about your privacy and we respect your privacy rights. MCCP has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following outlines this commitment to any individuals who have submitted their job applications, cover letters, resumes/CVs or other employment-related details to us, whether via our Website, by email, by post or any other method of communication. MCCP endeavours to ensure that any personal data you give us, whether via our Website, by email, by post or any other method of communication remains private and is used only for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your job application, cover letter, resume/CV, job application and other employment details to us, you acknowledge the collection and use of your personal data as outlined below. This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 July 2018. 

 

1 ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our website www.mccp.ie and www,mccp.eu which includes any webpage containing this domain name, including any page that is enabled for use by a mobile device or any webpage redirected from another domain name (the “Website”) is operated by Kay McCarthy Communisation Strategies Ltd, 1 Great Strand Street, Dublin 1 D01T3C6 trading as MCCP (“MCCP”, “we”, “us” and “our”). MCCP is the controller (as defined under data protection law) and responsible for your personal data. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and your rights in relation to your personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, how we will treat it and your data protection rights. If you are sending in a resume/CV on behalf of a candidate, you hereby warrant and represent that you have the full authority of the candidate to send their resume/CV to us and for us to process such candidate’s personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you hereby indemnify and shall keep us indemnified from and against all and any losses, liabilities, costs, claims, damages, expenses, fines and penalties suffered or incurred by us as a result of claim arising out of or in connection with any breach of this warranty.

 

2 PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

When submitting your personal data to us, we will collect and gather the following categories of personal data:

Identity Data such as first name, surname, gender, date of birth.

Contact Data such as address, e-mail address, telephone number.

Profile Data such as personal data contained in job applications, cover letters, resumes/CVs and cover letters, employment details, eligibility to work, salary expectations, job applications made by you, your interests, preferences and feedback. 

 

3 HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

If you are applying to work at MCCP, and send us your job application, cover letter, resume/CV, job application or other employment-related details unsolicited, you are likely to provide us with your Identity, Contact and Profile Data. 

 

4 WE USE DIFFERENT METHODS TO COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM AND ABOUT YOU

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Profile Data by submitting this data to us via the Website, by email, by post, by hand or some other form of communication.

 

5 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We do not specifically request from you and we request you do not provide any special categories/sensitive personal data (e.g. personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political or religious opinions, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life or orientation). This type of personal data is subject to special protections under EU law. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal data. Please contact us using the contact details provided below if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

 

6 WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS:

  • We will use your Identity, Contact and Profile Data to evaluate whether you are a suitable candidate for a vacant position at MCCP. This involves profiling. This is necessary for our legitimate interest to ensure that we can assess and select the right candidate for any vacant position.
  • We will collect and use Identity, Contact and Profile Data to communicate to you any vacant positions at MCCP which might be of interest to you and/or to request that you provide us further information. This is necessary for our legitimate interest to ensure that we can assess and select the right candidate for any vacant position.
  • We may use your Identity and Contact Data to contact you where you applied to work at MCCP. This is necessary for our legitimate interest to provide and administer our human resources function.

 

7 CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your 3 9077.9001.5137573v2 knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

8 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose to any third party personal data that we collect or you provide to us. We may disclose your personal data to third parties expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the following third parties:

  • any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, where it is necessary to do so for the provision and administration of our human resources function;
  • professional advisors such as accountants, auditors, lawyers, bankers, insurers, and other outside professional advisors;
  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our Service Providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Unless prevented by applicable law, we will notify you when your personal data may be provided to third parties in ways other than explained above, and you may have the option to prevent such sharing at the time that we notify you.

9 INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We will not transfer your data in countries outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area (third countries) without your prior written consent.

 

10 DATA SECURITY

MCCP is committed to protecting the personal data you provide us. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of personal data under our control, we have appropriate security management systems in place to safeguard the personal data we collect. While MCCP makes reasonable efforts to protect all personal data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal data you transmit to us, you do so at your own risk. 

 

11 UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We retain personal data for no longer than is allowed under data protection law and, in any case, no longer than such personal data is necessary for the purpose for which it 4 9077.9001.5137573v2 was processed. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. We will delete your application, CV/resume and record of communication from our records 12 months from the date you submitted it, unless you have exercised your legal rights of erasure of that personal data before this.

 

12 DATA RETENTION

We retain personal data for no longer than is allowed under data protection law and, in any case, no longer than such personal data is necessary for the purpose for which it 4 9077.9001.5137573v2 was processed. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. We will delete your application, CV/resume and record of communication from our records 12 months from the date you submitted it, unless you have exercised your legal rights of erasure of that personal data before this.

 

13 YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances you have rights under applicable data protection law in relation to personal data, namely:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. . This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time if and to the extent we are relying on consent as the legal basis to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness 5 9077.9001.5137573v2 of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. In order to exercise one or more of your rights in respect of your personal data, please contact us using the information provided in the Contact Us section below. We will respond to your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable, but in any case within the legally required period of time. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commission so please contact us in the first instance using the information listed in the Contact Us section below.

14 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page, you may also be notified by email. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the Privacy Policy.

15 CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us by email on gdpr@mccp.ie or you can phone us on 01-6350010.